Frequently Asked Questions

Question: 

Do I still need to fill in the old application forms?

Answer: 

No, you do not have to fill out the old application forms if you have completed all the relevant information on SAHRIS. For general development applications triggering Section 38 of the NHRA, a case/application will normally suffice. For permit applications and nominations you may be required to capture the site(s) and/or object(s) before making the permit application as a heritage case on SAHRIS. Please refer to Tutorial 5 for permit applications and Tutorial 1 which covers most application types.

Topic: 

Author: 

SAHRISadmin
 
 

Search form